Baseball

List of 4 items.

  • 2015 Overall Record

    9
    9-10
    Head Coach: Sam Dozier
    Assistant Coaches: Tommy Mathews, Mark Drago
  • 2015 District Finish

    4th
    District Record: 4-4
    Lost in Bi-District to Christian Life
  • All District 1st Team

    4
    Jase Griffin, Briggs Ham, Michael Hickey, Grant Mathews
  • Times-Picayune Small Schools Player of the Week

    1
    Grant Mathews

Boys Basketball

List of 12 items.

  • 2015 Overall Record

    23
    23-11
    State Semi-Finals (2015)
    Head Coach: Mike McGuire
    Assistant Coach: Jacque Legrand, Jordan McGuire, Cary Amann
  • 2015 District Champions

    12
    12-0
    (2015)
  • All-District

    4
    Walker Bright, Michael Corchiani, Romin Williams, JC Younger (MVP)
  • All-District Honorable Mention

    2
    Trey Harrel, McColl Simons
  • District Coach of the Year

    1
    Mike McGuire
  • All-State

    1
    JC Younger
  • All-State 2nd Team

    1
    Michael Corchiani
  • All-State Honorable Mention

    1
    Romin Williams
  • LHSAA All-Academic Team

    1
    Walker Bright, Harrison Downs
  • Times-Picayune All-Metro Small Schools

    2
    Michael Corchiani, JC Younger
  • Times-Picayune All-Metro Small Schools Honorable Mention

    1
    Romin Williams
  • Times-Picayune Player of the Week

    2
    JC Younger (twice)

Girls Basketball

List of 5 items.

  • 2015 Overall Record

    11
    11-6
    Head Coach: Lanie Griffin
    Assistant Coaches: Frank Hobley, Katie McComiskey, Monica St. Pierre
  • 2015 District Finish

    2nd
    5 - 2
    Lost in Bi-District to Delhi
  • 1st Team All-District

    4
    Maddie Leger, Leigh Maher, Caroline Perlis, Faith Williams
  • 2nd Team All-District

    2
    Kate Launey, Kenadi Maupin
  • Times-Picayune All-Metro Small Schools

    1
    Caroline Perlis

State Champions

BASEBALL: 2003

BOYS' BASKETBALL: 1977, 1980, 2009, 2013, 2014

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY: 1991, 1993, 1994, 2009, 2010

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY: 1985, 1986, 1988, 1991, 2011

BOYS' GOLF: 1994, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005

GIRLS' SOCCER: 1908, 1981, 2000

BOYS' TENNIS: 1996, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014

GIRLS' TENNIS: 1990, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2008, 2009

GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD: 1989

VOLLEYBALL: 1974, 1975, 1976, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014


Gatorade Player of the Year

Shellie Harmon: 2001, 2002

Matt Derenbecker: 2009, 2010

Merritt Van Meter: 2010

Team Overviews

List of 6 news stories.

  • William Nalty Signs to Play Football at the University of Kentucky

    Congratulations to William Nalty as he signs to play football at the University of Kentucky on National Signing Day. Nalty was named All-District 2017 and will be a linebacker for the Wildcats.
    Read More
  • Country Day's Michael Corchiani Signs with Southeastern Louisiana University on Friday

    On April 8, Metairie Park Country Day School senior Michael Corchiani will sign his official letter of intent to play basketball at Southeastern Louisiana University (SLU) in Hammond. Corchiani was named to the 2016 Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A All-State team, designated as a 2016 co-MVP of Class 2A District 12, and chosen as the State Championship Player of the Game in both 2013 and 2014
    Read More
  • Trey Harrell Signs with Kent State University for Football

    Metairie Park Country Day School senior, Trey Harrell signed a National Letter of Intent to play football at Kent State University this afternoon. Harrell was named a first-team All-District Player and a Class 2A All-State honorable mention selection and was heavily recruited by Mississippi College. Harrell also received interest from Tulane University, Louisiana Tech University, and Nicholls State University. Harrell lead the Country Day Cajuns to the quarterfinals, where the team lost by a narrow margin in double overtime (35-42).
    Read More
  • CD Classic Basketball Update

    The Cajuns will face the 5A reigning state champions, Scotlandville, who have won 4 of the last 5 state titles.  They play for 3rd place in the CD Classic at 6:30pm.  
     
    Hang around for the championship game to follow at 8pm.  It will be the 4A Karr Cougars against our 2A district opponent and 2015 State Champions, Riverside Academy.  
     
    Read More
  • Country Day Boys Basketball Wins Newman Invitational Tournament

    Congratulations to the Country Day boys basketball team as they finish 1st at the Newman Invitational. Read more.
    Read More
  • Girls win CD Cajun Classic

    The Country Day Girls Cross Country Team won the overall Cajun Classic against a strong field that included 2A teams McGehee and Newman, and one of the top 3A teams in the state, Lusher.
    Read More
Archive

Cross Country Boys

List of 5 items.

  • 2014 District Finish

    2nd
    Head Coach: Brendan Minihan, Jr.
    Assistant Coach:  Adrienne Carriere
  • 2014 State Finish

    5th
  • All-District

    1
    Nick Rusovich
  • All-State

    1
    Nick Rusovich
  • in District

    3rd
    Nick Rusovich

Cross Country Girls

List of 13 items.

  • 2014 District Champions

    #1
    Head Coach:  Brendan Minihan, Jr.
    Assistant Coach:  Adrienne Carriere
  • 2014 State Champions

    #1
  • All-District

    3
    Esme Benjamin, Kathryn Fagan, Davis Goldenberg (MVP)
  • All-State

    4
    Esme Benjamin, Kathryn Fagan, Davis Goldenberg, Kathleen Kelleher
  • in District

    1st
    Davis Goldenberg
  • in District

    2nd
    Esme Benjamin
  • in District

    3rd
    Kathryn Fagan
  • in State

    4th
    Esme Benjamin
  • in State

    5th
    Kathryn Fagan
  • in State

    6th
    Davis Goldenberg
  • in State

    7th
    Kathleen Kelleher
  • LHSAA All-Academic Team

    2
    Anna Gravois, Holly Smith
  • LHSAA Composite Academic All-State

    1
    Ashley Sanders

Football

List of 15 items.

  • 2014 Overall Record

    7
    2015 Overall Record: 7-4
    Head Coach: Richard Wood
    Assistant Coaches: Steve Victory, Bill Harrison, Mark Drago, Matt Stone, Warren Irwin
  • 2014 District Champions

    #1
    2015 District Record: 5-1
    Lost in Bi-District to St. Edmund
  • Team All-District Offense

    1st
    Walker Bright, Jase Griffin, Trey Harrell, Brett Leal
  • Team All-District Offense

    2nd
    Andre Nguyen
  • Team All-District Defense

    1st
    Walker Bright, Trey Harrell, WIll Nalty
  • Team All-District Defense

    2nd
    Buddy Waguespack
  • Team All District Specialists

    1st
    Trey Harrell
  • All-District Honorable Mention

    2
    Morgan Farrell, Kell Kelleher
  • Team All-State

    2nd
    Jase Griffin
  • Times-Picayune All-Metro Small Schools

    2
    Jase Griffin, Trey Harrell
  • LHSAA Academic All-State

    2
    Walker Bright, Morgan Farrell
  • LHSAA Composite Academic All-State

    1
    Robert Livaudais
  • All-State Sugar Bowl Scholar Athlete

    2
    Walker Bright, Robert Livaudais
  • ABC Friday Night Football Play of the Week

    2
    Jase Griffin, Briggs Ham
  • WGNO Scholar Athlete of the Week

    1
    Robert Livaudais

Golf Boys

List of 8 items.

  • 2015 District Finish

    5th
    Head Coach: Doug Gordon
  • All-District

    2
    William Boyd, Will sargent
  • All-Region

    1
    William Boyd
  • All-Metro

    1
    William Boyd
  • District Tournament

    1st
    Will Sargent
  • District Tournament

    2nd
    William Boyd
  • Regional Tournament

    3rd
    William Boyd
  • State Tournament

    12th
    William Boyd

Golf Girls

List of 5 items.

  • 2015 Regional Tournament

    4th
    Madeline Gordon
  • All-Metro

    1
    Madeline Gordon
  • All-Region

    1
    Madeline Gordon
  • All-State

    1
    Madeline Gordon
  • State Tournament

    5th
    Madeline Gordon

Boys Soccer

List of 7 items.

  • 2015 Overall Record

    3
    Overall Record: 3-12-2
    Head Coach: Billy Smith
    Assistant Coach: Aaron Hyatt
  • 2015 District Champions

    #1
    2015 District Record: 3-0
    Lost in Bi-District to ESA
  • Team All District

    1st
    Charlie Livaudais, Robert Livaudais (Offensive MVP), Price Petagna (MVP), Charles Redfearn, Buddy Waguespack
  • All-District Honorable Mention

    5
    Ben Borron, Briggs Ham, Omar Fissa, Michael Hickey, Owen Hoffman
  • All-State Freshmen Team

    2
    Price Petagna, Charles Redfearn
  • District Coach of the Year

    1
    Billy Smith
  • LHSAA Composite Academic All-State

    1
    Robert Livaudais

Girls Soccer

List of 6 items.

  • 2015 Overall Record

    6
    6-12-4
    Head Coach: Glen "Benji" Benjamin
  • 2015 District Finish

    2nd
    District Record: 2-1-1
    Lost in Quarterfinals to Pope John Paul
  • Team All-District

    1st
    Lucy Butterbaugh, Kathryn Fagan, Ashley Sanders, MJ Williams, Christina Wong
  • LHSAA Academic All-State

    4
    Alison Rutherford, Ashley Rutherford, Holly Smith, MJ Williams
  • LHSAA Composite Academic All-State

    1
    Ashley Sanders
  • Times-Picayune All-Metro Small Schools

    1
    MJ Williams

Softball

List of 4 items.

  • 2015 Overall Record

    9
    9-9
    Head Coach: Monica St. Pierre
    Assistant Coach: Randy Ingles, Jeramie St. Pierre
  • 2015 District Finish

    2nd
    9-2 District Record
    Lost in Bi-District to Ouachita Christian
  • All-District 1st Team

    3
    Maddie Leger, Kenadi Maupin, Frances Reisman
  • All-District Honorable Mention

    3
    Kate Goodwin, Caroline Perlis, Mary Tebbe

Swimming

List of 5 items.

  • 2014 State Finish

    20
    Boys - 20th in State
    Head Coach: Joelle Halpern
    Assistant Coach: Don Hattier
  • yd Backstroke Girls

    100
    Charlotte Halpern - 22nd, State Finish
  • yd Freestyle Boys

    50
    Jack Daly - 23rd, State Finish
  • yd Backstroke Boys

    100
    Jack Daly - 16th, State Finish
  • yd Freestyle Boys Relay

    200
    12th in State: Zach Atchley, Jack Daly, Etienne Favorite, Filippo Meozzi

Boys Tennis

List of 5 items.

  • 2015 Regionals Co-Champions

    #1
    Head Coach: George Demmas
  • Regionals Champions

    2
    Doubles Champions: Charlie Livaudais and Andre Nguyen
    Doubles Runners-up:  Morgan Farrell & Robert Livaudais
  • Regionals Finalist

    1
    Singles Semifinalist: Praveen Akula
  • State Finalists

    4
    Doubles Semifinalists: Morgan Farrell & Robert Livaudais
    Doubles Semifinalists: Charlie Livaudais & Andre Nguyen
  • Times-Picayune All-Metro

    2
    Charlie Livaudais & Andre Nguyen

Girls Tennis

List of 4 items.

  • 2015 Regionals

    3rd
    Head Coach: George Demmas
  • Regionals Finalists

    2
    Doubles Runners-Up:  Chloe Carpenter & Chandler Nguyen
  • Regionals Semifinalist

    1
    Singles Semifinalist: Abby Rosenberg
  • State Finalists

    2
    Doubles Quarterfinalists: Chloe Carpenter & Chandler Nguyen

Boys Track & Field

List of 16 items.

  • 2015 District Finish

    2nd
    Head Coach: Richard Wood
    Assistant Coaches: Brendan Minihan, Jr & Bryan Krantz
  • District Pole Vault

    1st
    Charles Redfearn
  • District Pole Vault

    2nd
    Ben Borron
  • District Long Jump

    2nd
    Justin Douglas
  • District Triple Jump

    2nd
    McColl Simons
  • District High Jump

    2nd
    Fahrawn Gill
  • District High Jump

    3rd
    Munnawn Gill
  • District 100m Dash

    1st
    Adam Roach
  • District 200m Dash

    1st
    Adam Roach
  • District 400m

    2nd
    Charles Redfearn
  • District 1600m

    1st
    Nick Rusovich
  • District 4 x 100m

    1st
    Justin Douglas, Adam Roach, McColl Simons, John Wagner
  • District 4 x 400m

    1st
    Charles Redfearn, Justin Douglas, McColl Simons, Nick Rusovich
  • District 4 x 200m

    1st
    Justin Douglas, Adam Roach, McColl Simons, John Wagner
  • Regionals 1600m

    3rd
    Nick Rusovich
  • Regionals Pole Vault

    3rd
    Charles Redfearn

Girls Track & Field

List of 36 items.

  • 2015 District Champions

    #1
    Head Coach: Brendan Minihan, Jr.
    Assistant Coaches: Bryan Krantz & Richard Wood
  • 2015 State Finish

    11
  • All-State

    3
    Kathryn Fagan, Davis Goldenberg, Leigh Maher
  • State 1600m

    3rd
    Davis Goldenberg
  • State 800m

    3rd
    Kathryn Fagan
  • State Javelin

    3rd
    Leigh Maher
  • 2015 Regionals Finish

    5th
  • District 100m Dash

    1st
    Faith Williams
  • District 200m Dash

    2nd
    Faith Williams
  • District 400m

    2nd
    Marilyn Bolton
  • District 800m

    1st
    Kathryn Fagan
  • District 1600m

    1st
    Davis Goldenberg
  • District 1600m

    2nd
    Esme Benjamin
  • District 100m Hurdles

    1st
    Julianna Simons
  • District 100m Hurdles

    2nd
    Malise Favrot
  • District 300m Hurdles

    1st
    Kathryn Fagan
  • District 300m Hurdles

    3rd
    Malise Favrot
  • District 3200m

    3rd
    Sydney Lee
  • District 4 x 100m

    1st
    Malise Favrot, Mariza Francis, Priscilla Rodriguez-Fierro, Julianna Simons
  • District 4 x 200m

    1st
    Malise Favrot, Mariza Francis, Priscilla Rodriguez-Fierro, Julianna Simons
  • District 4 x 400m

    1st
    Esme Benjamin, Marilyn Bolton, Addie Durant, Kathryn Fagan
  • District Discus

    2nd
    Jenna Ibieta
  • District High Jump

    3rd
    Ashley RUtherford
  • District High Jump

    1st
    Faith Williams
  • District Javelin

    1st
    Leigh Maher
  • District Javelin

    2nd
    Jenna Ibieta
  • District Long Jump

    1st
    Faith Williams
  • District Pole Vault

    1st
    Ashley RUtherford
  • District Shot

    3rd
    Marlaina Voiron
  • District Triple Jump

    1st
    Julianna Simons
  • District Triple Jump

    3nd
    Mariza Francis
  • in District Pole Vault

    2nd
    Addie Durant
  • Regionals 1600m

    3rd
    Davis Goldenberg
  • Regionals 800m

    2nd
    Kathryn Fagan
  • Regionals Javelin

    1st
    Leigh Maher
  • Regionals Pole Vault

    1st
    Ashley Rutherford

Volleyball

List of 14 items.

  • Consecutive State Championships

    6
    Head Coach: Julie Ibieta
    Assistant Coaches: Dana Launey, Lauren Leaumont, Myra Bordelon
  • 2014 District Champions

    #1
    District Record: 10-0
    Head Coach: Julie Ibieta
    Assistant Coaches: Dana Launey, Lauren Leaumont, Myra Bordelon
  • 2014 State Champions

    #1
    Overall Record: 40-6
    Head Coach: Julie Ibieta
    Assistant Coaches: Dana Launey, Lauren Leaumont, Myra Bordelon
  • All-District

    6
    Simone Becnel, Jenna Ibieta (MVP), Maddie Leger, Leigh Maher, Caroline Perlis, Summers White
  • District Coach of the Year

    1
    Julie Ibieta
  • All-State

    3
    Jenna Ibieta, Maddie Leger, Caroline Perlis
  • Division V Championship Game Most Outstanding Player

    1
    Jenna Ibieta
  • Division V Player of the Year

    1
    Jenna Ibieta
  • Division V Coach of the Year

    1
    Julie Ibieta
  • Times-Picayune Small Schools Player of the Week

    3
    Simone Becnel, Jenna Ibieta, Caroline Perlis
  • Advocate All-Metro Small Schools Team

    2
    Jenna Ibieta, Maddie Leger
  • Advocate All-Metro Small Schools Player of the Year

    1
    Jenna Ibieta
  • Times-Picayune All-Metro Small Schools Team

    4
    Simone Becnel, Jenna Ibieta, Maddie Leger, Caroline Perlis
  • National Finalist

    1
    Jenna Ibieta: 2014 Prep Volleyball Finalist for National Sophomore of the Year
300 Park Road, Metairie, LA 70005 (504) 837-5204
Established in 1929, Metairie Park Country Day School is a coed private school for New Orleans area students in early childhood through Grade 12. From the elementary grades through upper school, the care and cultivation of each child comes to life in our exciting academic program, creative arts, and competitive athletic offerings.